Iran’s freestyle team finishes 3rd at U23 World Wrestling C’ships

TEHRAN, Nov. 19 (MNA) – Men’s freestyle team of Iran gained the 3rd rank at the end of 2018 Senior U23 World Championships, in Romania.

The Iranian team grabbed 1 gold and 4 bronze medals and stood third with 105 points. Russia claimed the title with 181 points and Georgia ranked next with 108.

The sole gold medal of Iran in the event was gained by Kamran Ghasempour in 86kg category where he defeated Artur Naifonov 4-1 in the final bout. In his route to final, he had gained two technical 10-0 victories over Germany’s Lars Schaefle and Turkey’s Arif Ozen, before beating Mongolia’s Gankhuyag Ganbaatar in the semifinal.  The Mongolian wrestler and Azerbaijan’s Murad Suleymanov claimed bronze medals of this category.

Navid Zanganeh in 74kg, Hossein Shahbazigazvar in 92kg, Ali Khalil Shabanibengar in 97kg, and Amin Hossein Taheri in 125kg were bronze medalists of Iran in the competitions.

2018 Senior U23 World Championships was held in Romania’s Bucharest on November 12-18 in freestyle, Greco-Roman and women categories

Here are the full results of freestyle categories as reported by United World Wrestling website:

61 kg

GOLD: Magomedrasul IDRISOV (RUS) df. Sean FAUSZ (USA), 11-1

BRONZE: Minghu LIU (CHN) df. Iman Mokhtar SADEGHIKOUKANDEH (IRI), 3-3

BRONZE: Nikolai OKHLOPKOV (ROU) df. Ulukbek ZHOLDOSHBEKOV (KGZ), 10-4

74 kg

GOLD: Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO) df. Maxim VASILIOGLO (ROU), fall

BRONZE: Timur BIZHOEV (RUS) df. Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK), 5-2

BRONZE: Navid ZANGANEH (IRI) df. Andranik GABRIELYAN (ARM), 10-0

86 kg

GOLD: Kamran GHASEMPOUR (IRI) df. Artur NAIFONOV (RUS), 4-1

BRONZE: Murad SULEYMANOV (AZE) df. Alexander MOORE (CAN), 10-0

BRONZE: Gankhuyag GANBAATAR (MGL) df. Arif OZEN (TUR), 4-1

92 kg

GOLD: Shamil ZUBAIROV (AZE) df. Aslanbek SOTIEV (RUS), 13-8

BRONZE: Bohdan HRYTSAY (UKR) df. Sargis HOVSEPYAN (ARM), 4-0

BRONZE: Hossein SHAHBAZIGAZVAR (IRI) df. Irakli MTSITURI (GEO), 4-2

125 kg

GOLD: Said GAMIDOV (RUS) df. Youssif HEMIDA (USA), fall

BRONZE: Amin TAHERI (IRI) df. Kamil Tomasz KOSCIOLEK (POL), fall

BRONZE: Rolandi ANDRIADZE (GEO) df. Yasuhiro YAMAMOTO (JPN), 4-0

57 kg

GOLD: Toshihiro HASEGAWA (JPN) df. Kumar RAVI (IND), fall

BRONZE: Wanhao ZOU (CHN) df. Jack Michael MUELLER (USA), 11-9

BRONZE: Taras MARKOVYCH (UKR) df. Jahongirmirza TUROBOV (UZB), 11-6

65 kg

GOLD: Rei HIGUCHI (JPN) df. Ali RAHIMZADE (AZE), 5-4

BRONZE: Maxim SACULTAN (MDA) df. Roman ASHARIN (HUN), 7-2

BRONZE: Islam DUDAEV (RUS) df. Morteza Hassanali GHIASI CHEKA (IRI), 6-0

70 kg

GOLD: Taimuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK) df. David BAEV (RUS), 9-1

BRONZE: Enes USLU (TUR) df. Ramazon IBODOV (UZB), 4-2

BRONZE: Jintaro MOTOYAMA (JPN) df. Oleksii BORUTA (UKR), 9-2

79 kg

GOLD: Nika KENTCHADZE (GEO) df. Gadzhi NABIEV (RUS), 3-0

BRONZE: Dovletmyrat ORAZGYLYJOV (TKM) df. Isa SHAPIEV (UZB), 13-3

BRONZE: Omaraskhab NAZHMUDINOV (ROU) df. Yajuro YAMASAKI (JPN), 9-8

97 kg

GOLD: Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO) df. Kollin MOORE (USA), 10-0

BRONZE: Igor OVSIANNIKOV (RUS) df. Magamed ZAKARIIEV (UKR), 6-0

BRONZE: Ali Khalil SHABANIBENGAR (IRI) df. Chaoqiang YANG (CHN), 11-0

MAH/4462052

News Code 139734

Tags

Your Comment

You are replying to: .
  • 1 + 9 =