Iran freestyle team 2nd in 2021 U23 World Wrestling C'ships

TEHRAN, Nov. 08 (MNA) – Russia freestyle team outplaced Iran to win the title of the 2021 U23 World Wrestling Championships.

Russia captured the title with 145 points while Iran finished second with 140. The surprise came at the third position which went to Armenia who had 114 points.

Iran's Amirali Azarpira won a gold medal in the competition in the 97kg weight class.

Mohammad Sadegh Firouzpour and Sajad Gholami won two silver medals in the 74kg and 86kg, respectively and five Iranian wrestlers Ahmad Mohammadnejad (57kg), Aliakbar Fazli (70kg), Ali Savadkouhi (79kg), Amirhossein Firouzpour (92kg) and Mehdi Hashemi (125kg) won a bronze medal in the campaign which was held in Belgrade, Serbia.

RESULTS:

57kg
GOLD: Aliabbas RZAZADE (AZE) df Bekbolot MYRZANAZAR UULU (KGZ), 7-6

BRONZE: Manvel KHNDZRTSYAN (ARM) df Saurabh IGAVE (IND), 10-0
BRONZE: Ahmad MOHAMMADNEZHADJAVAN (IRI) df Dzmitry SHAMELA (BLR), 3-2

61kg
GOLD: Arsen HARUTYUNYAN (ARM) df Artur CHEBODAEV (RUS), 11-7

BRONZE: Assyl AITAKYN (KAZ) df Gamzatgadzhi KHALIDOV (HUN), 3-3
BRONZE: Narankhuu NARMANDAKH (MGL) df Christopher CANNON (USA), 10-0

65kg
GOLD: Georgios PILIDIS (GRE) df Ibragim ABDURAKHMANOV (RUS), 4-3

BRONZE: Ziraddin BAYRAMOV (AZE) df Stilyan ILIEV (BUL), 10-0
BRONZE: Cavit ACAR (TUR) df Hrachya MARGARYAN (ARM), 4-2

70kg
GOLD: Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ) df Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM), 10-2

BRONZE: Aliakbar FAZLIKHALILI (IRI) df Murad EVLOEV (AZE), 5-4
BRONZE: Nicolai GRAHMEZ (MDA) df Cuneyt BUDAK (TUR), 5-2

74kg
GOLD: Chermen VALIEV (RUS) df Mohmmadsadegh FIROUZPOURBANDPEI (IRI), 7-6

BRONZE: Temuri BERUASHVILI (GEO) df Vasile DIACON (MDA), 3-3
BRONZE: Hrayr ALIKHANYAN (ARM) df Simon MARCHL (AUT), 10-0

79kg
GOLD: Magomed MAGOMAEV (RUS) df Ramazan SARI (TUR), 4-4

BRONZE: Ali SAVADKOUHI (IRI) df Ashraf ASHIROV (AZE), 8-2
BRONZE: Arman AVAGYAN (ARM) df Goga MAMIAURI (GEO), 4-4

86kg
GOLD: Mukhammed ALIIEV (UKR) df Sajjad GHOLAMI (IRI), 11-4

BRONZE: Lars SCHAEFLE (GER) df Zagid KARIMOV (RUS), 3-0
BRONZE: Ivars SAMUSONOKS (LAT) df Emre CIFTCI (TUR), 5-2

92kg
GOLD: Osman NURMAGOMEDOV (AZE) df Azamat ZAKUEV (RUS), 4-2

BRONZE: Amirhossein FIROUZPOURBANDPEI (IRI) df Johannes MAYER (GER), 10-0
BRONZE: Erhan YAYLACI (TUR) df Rustam SHODIEV (UZB), via fall

97kg
GOLD: Amirali AZARPIRA (IRI) df Radu LEFTER (MDA), 7-3

BRONZE: Danylo STASIUK (UKR) df Milan KORCSOG (HUN), 4-2
BRONZE: Jonathan AIELLO (USA) df Vasil PAULIUCHENKA (BLR), 13-2

125kg
GOLD: Anthony CASSIOPPI (USA) df Azamat KHOSONOV (GRE), via fall

BRONZE: Seyedmehdi HASHEMIJOUYBARI (IRI) df Mohit GREWAL (IND), 6-3
BRONZE: Saipudin MAGOMEDOV (RUS) df Martin SIMONYAN (ARM), 10-0

ZZ/TT

News Code 180481

Tags

Your Comment

You are replying to: .
  • captcha