Biabangard ends 2nd in Aug. ranking

TEHRAN, Aug. 07 (MNA) – According to new rankings released by UWW on Thursday, Iranian Greco-Roman athlete Biabangard edged the second in 71 kg category.

Iranian Greco-Roman wrestler Afshin Biabangard got the second place in the newest ranking of United World Wrestling in the 71 kg category where his compatriot Ramin Taherisartang stands in 4th place.

In 85 kg class Iran’s Habibollah Akhlaghi, stands at 4th place as he garnered the gold in Nikola Petrov event.

After the failure of World and Olympic Games champion Hamid Souryan in the first round of the Pytlasinski Memorial on July 24, Iran’s six-time world champion was upended from his position in United World Wrestling rankings and got to 12th place.

The complete list of the ranking follows:

59kg 
1. Mingiyan SEMENOV (RUS) – World No.2 (1)
2. Ivo ANGELOV (BUL) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (2)
3. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) – Asia No.1 (4)
4. Stepan MARYANYAN (RUS) – European Games No.1 (19)
5. Elman MUKHTAROV (AZE) – Euro Games No.3 (13)
6. YUN Won-Chol (PRK) – Asia No.2 (10)
7. Soslan DAUROV (BLR) – Euro Games No.2 (not ranked)
8. Tarik BELMADANI (FRA) – Euro Games No.3 (nr)
9. Victor CIOBANU (MDA) – Euro U23s No.1 (9)
10. Shinobu OTA (JPN) – Hungarian GP No.1 (7)
11. Maikel ANACHE LAMOTH (CUB) – Pan America No.1 (8)
12. Hamid SORYAN (IRI) – World No.1 (3)
13. Spenser MANGO (USA) – Pan America No.2 (11)
14. Arsen ERALIEV (KGZ) – Asia No.3 (12)
15. Stig Andre BERGE (NOR) – Hungarian GP No.3 (5)
16. Aleksandar KOSTADINOV (BUL) – Nikola Petrov No.2 (6)
17. Virgil MUNTEANU (ROU) – Nikola Petrov No.3 (nr)
18. Fatih UCUNCU (TUR) – Nikola Petrov No.3 (16)
19. Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) – Hungarian GP No.3 (17)
20. Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE) – Takhti Cup No.1 (18)

66kg 
1. Davor STEFANEK (SRB) – World No.1 (1)
2. RYU Han-Soo (KOR) – Asia No.1 (2)
3. Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) – World No.3 (3)
4. Artem SURKOV (RUS) – Euro Games No.1 (13)
5. Migran ARUTUNYAN (ARM) – Euro Games No.2 (nr)
6. Dominik ETLINGER (CRO) – Hungarian GP No.2 (7)
7. Hasan ALIYEV (AZE) – Euro Games No.3 (5)
8. Istvan LEVAI (SVK) – Euro Games No.3 (17)
9. Aleksander MAKSIMOVIC (SRB) – Euro Games No.5 (18)
10. Denys DEMYANKOV (UKR) – Euro Games No.5 (nr)
11. Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI) – Asia No.2 (11)
12. Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (12)
13. Abdulsamet UGURLU (TUR) – Vehbi Emre No.1 (9)
14. Konstantin STAS (BUL) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (10)
15. Mateusz BERNATEK (POL) – Hungarian GP No.3 (6)
16. Revaz LASHKHI (GEO) – Hungarian GP No.3 (8)
17. Aibek YENSEKHANOV (KAZ) – Vehbi Emre No.2 (14)
18. Miguel MARTINEZ PALACIOS (CUB) – Pan America No.1 (15)
19. Mathias MAASCH (GER) – Euro Games No.7 (nr)
20. Artak MARGARYAN (FRA) – Zagreb Open No.3 (20)

71kg
1. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) – Euro Games No.1 (1)
2. Afshin BYABANGARD (IRI) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (3)
3. Balint KORPASI (HUN) – Euro Games No.2 (7)
4. Ramin TAHERISARTANG (IRI) – Asia No.1 (5)
5. Frank STAEBLER (GER) – Euro Games No.3 (nr)
6. Mindia TSULUKIDZE (GEO) Euro Games No.5 (nr)
7. Yuri DENISOV (RUS) – Ljubomir Ivanovic No.1 (7)
8. Yunus OZEL (TUR) – Vehbi Emre No.2 (4)
9. Sachino DAVITAIA (GEO) – Vehbi Emre No.3 (11)
10. Ruslan TSAREV (KGZ) – Asia No.2 (13)
11. Daniel CATARAGA (MDA) – Olympia No.1 (12)
12. JUNG Ji-Hyun (KOR) – Asian Games No.1 (10)
13. Rafael ALEKSANYAN (ARM) – Nikola Petrov No.2 (14)
14. Dilshod TURDIEV (UZB) – Asia No.3 (15)
15. Nikolai SAVCHENKO (UKR) – Euro Games No.7 (nr)
16. Shermet PERMANOV (TKM) – Asian Games No.3 (16)
17. Zackarias TALLROTH (SWE) – Nordic No.1 (17)
18. Zoltan LEVAI (HUN) – Zagreb Open No.1 (18)
19. Svilen KOSTADINOV (BUL) – Euro Games No.5 (nr)
20. Pavel LYAKH (BUL) – Euro Games No.8 (nr)

 

75kg
1. KIM Hyeon-Woo (KOR) - Asia No.1 (1)
2. Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) – World No.1 (2)
3. Roman VLASOV (RUS) – World Cup No.2 (4)
4. Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) – Euro Games No.1 (5)
5. Viktor NEMES (SRB) – Euro Games No.2 (6)
6. Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS) – Euro Games No.3 (2@71)
7. Zurabi DATUNASHVILI (GEO) – Euro Games No.5 (11)
8. Dmitri PYSHKOV (UKR) – Euro Games No.3 (nr)
9. Mark MADSEN (DEN) – Nordic No.1 (10)
10. Karapet CHALYAN (ARM) – Euro U23s No.3 (7)
11. Payam BOUYERI PAYANI (IRI) – Asia No.3 (8)
12. Emrah KUS (TUR) – Vehbi Emre No.1 (9)
13. Neven ZUGAJ (CRO) – World No.2 (3)
14. Yavor YANAKIEV (BUL) – Nikola Petrov No.3 (nr)
15. Petru SEVCIUC (MDA) – Olympia No.1 (14)
16. Juan Angel ESCOBAR (MEX) – Pan America No.2 (15)
17. Pascal EISELE (GER) – Euro Games No.5 (nr)
18. Laszlo SZABO (HUN) – Hungarian GP No.2 (12)
19. Manukhar TSKHADAIA (GEO) – Ljubomir Ivanovic No.3 (18)
20. Ionel PUSCASU (ROU) – Euro Games No.9 (nr)

80kg 
1. Evgeni SALEEV (RUS) – Euro Games No.1 (2)
2. Rafik HUSEYNOV (AZE) – Euro Games No.2 (1)
3. Peter BACSI (HUN) – Hungarian GP No.1 (3)
4. Daniel ALEKSANDROV (BUL) – Euro Games No.3 (9)
5. Selcuk CEBI (TUR) – Euro Games No.5 (4)
6. Viktor SASUNOVSKI (BLR) – Euro Games No.3 (18)
7. Arslan ATEM (TUR) – Vehbi Emre No.1 (10)
8. Lasha GOBADZE (GEO) – Euro U23s No.1 (7)
9. Yousef GHADERIAN (IRI) – Asia No.1 (11)
10. Joe Rau (USA) – Pan America No.1 (6)
11. Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR) – Euro Games No.5 (nr)
12. Giorgi TSIREKIDZE (GEO) – Hungarian GP No.2 (8)
13. Florian NEUMAIER (GER) – Euro Games No.7 (nr)
14. Ashkat DILMUKHAMEDOV (KAZ) – Vehbi Emre No.3 (16)
15. Julius MATUZEVICIUS (LTU) – Euro Games No. 8 (nr)
16. Nikolaos VARKAS (GRE) – Olympia No.1 (19)
17. Igor BESLEAGA (MDA) – Olympia No.3 (nr)
18. AISHAN Aishan (CHN) – Asia No.2 (17)
19. Bozo STARCEVIC (CRO) – Zagreb Open No.1 (15)
20. Alexander JERSGREN (SWE) – Nordic No.2 (nr)

85kg

1. David CHAKVETADZE (RUS) – Euro Games No.1 (16)
2. Zhan BELENYUK (UKR) – Euro Games No.2 (3)
3. Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA) – World No.1 (1)
4. Habibollah AKHLAGHI (IRI) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (5@80)
5. Metehan BASAR (TUR) – Euro Games No.3 (9)
6. Islam ABBASOV (AZE) – Euro Jrs No.1 (6)
7. Maksim MANUKYAN (ARM) – Euro Games No.5 (9)
8. Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) – Vehbi Emre No.2 (4)
9. Ramsin AZIZSIR (GER) – Euro Games No.3 (nr)
10. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) – Asia No.1 (10)
11. Hasan Saman TAHMASEBI (AZE) – World No.2 (2)
12. Jordan HOLM (USA) – Hungarian GP No.1 (12)
13. Aleksandr KAZAKEVIC (LTU) – Paris GP No.1 (12@80)
14. Gilberto PIQUET HERRERA (CUB) – Pan America No.1 (14)
15. Denis KUDLA (GER) – Euro U23s No.1 (7)
16. Javid HAMZATOV (BLR) – Zagreb Open No.1 (5)
17. Nenad ZUGAJ (CRO) – Ljubomir Ivanovic No.3 (nr)
18. Kristoffer JOHANSSON (SWE) – Hungarian GP No.2 (15)
19. Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ) – Asia No.2 (18)
20. Davod ABEDINADEH (IRI) – Takhti Cup No.2 (11)

 

98kg 
1. Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) – World No.1 (1)
2. Islam MAGOMEDOV (RUS) – Euro Games No.1 (14)
3. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) – Euro Games No.3 (2)
4. Dimitri TIMCHENKO (UKR) – Euro Games No.2 (nr)
5. Mahdi ALIYARI FEYZABADI (IRI) – Asia No.1 (5)
6. Orkhan NURIEV (AZE) – Euro Games No.5 (nr)
7. Daigoro TIMONCINI (ITA) – Nikola Petrov No.2 (8)
8. Aleksander HRABOVIK (BLR) – Vehbi Emre No.2 (4)
9. Ghasem REZAEI (IRI) – World No.3 (7)
10. Timofej DEYNICHENKO (BLR) – Euro Games No.5 (19)
11. Alin ALEX-CIURARIU (ROU) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (11)
12. Seyedmostafa SALEHIZADEH (IRI) – Takhti Cup No.1 (9)
13. Balasz KISS (HUN) – Hungarian GP No.1 (10)
14. Ardo ARUSAAR (EST) – Paris GP No.1 (16)
15. Oliver HASSLER (GER) – World No.2 (3)
16. XIAO Di (CHN) – Asia No.2 (11)
17. Vladislav METODIEV (BUL) – Nikola Petrov No.3 (12)
18. Villius LAURINAITIS (LTU) – Euro Games No.7 (nr)
19. Fatih BASKOY (TUR) – Euro U23s No.1 (17)
20. Tuomas LAHTI (FIN) – Euro U23s No.2 (18)

 

130kg 
1. Mijain LOPEZ NUNEZ (CUB) – World No.1 (1)
2. Riza KAYAALP (TUR) – Euro Games No.1 (2)
3. Johan Magnus EUREN (SWE) – World Cup No.2 (3)
4. Heiki NABI (EST) – Euro Games No.3 (4)
5. Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ) – Asia No.1 (5)
6. Beylal MAKHOV (RUS) – World No.3 (6)
7. Balint LAM (HUN) – Hungarian GP No.2 (13)
8. Sergey SEMENOV (RUS) – Euro U23s No.1 (7)
9. Sabah SHARIATI (AZE) – Euro Games No.2 (nr)
10. MENG Qiang (CHN) – Asia No.2 (8)
11. Bashir Asgiri BABAJANZADEH – Asia No.3 (9)
12. Ali Nail ARSLAN (TUR) – Vehbi Emre No.2 (10)
13. Miloslav METODIEV (BUL) – Nikola Petrov No.3 (11)
14. Behnam MEHDIZADEH (IRI) – Vehbi Emre No.3 (12)
15. Iosif CHUGOSHVILI (BLR) – Euro Games No.3 (17)
16. Kiril GRISHCHENKO (BLR) – Hungarian GP No.3 (15)
17. Nemanja PAVLOVIC (SRB) – Ljubomir Ivanovic No.2 (16)
18. Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) – Euro Games No.5 (nr)
19. Robert SMITH (USA) – Pan America No.1 (18)
20. Ramon Antonio GARCIA (DOM) – Pan America No.2 (19)

 

News Code 109069

Tags

Your Comment

You are replying to: .
  • 7 + 10 =