5th Green Intl. Filmfest. announces winners

TEHRAN, May 23 (MNA) – Winners of Iran’s 5th Green International Film Festival took home the Golden Deers alongside Diplomas of Honor, cash prizes and gold coins.

The closing ceremony of 5th Green International Film Festival opened on Friday with a speech by Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif, Masoumeh Ebtekar, VP and the head of Iran Environment Organization, with presence of famous Iranian Miniaturist Master Mahmoud Farshchian as well as numerous cinema and TV artists, Iranian and international directors and environmental activists.

“Today, we need to declare that the earth is getting warmer every day and moves toward destruction,” said Zarif. “We must admit to the fact that all the world must throw its weight behind the protection of the environment regardless of any geographical borders.”

Masoumeh Ebtekar expressed her satisfaction with the holding of the Green Film Festival after a 10-year hiatus, saying “the festival gave us all a chance to appreciate the environment through the prism of art and reminded us of the grave responsibility of human beings in regard to the preservation of environment.”

The international section jury board of the 5th Green International Film Festival comprised Nicolay Nyman from Germany, Antwan Haddad from France, Teresa Camus Guerero from Mexico, Ahmad Zabeti Jahromi and Alireza Shojanouri from Iran.

The winners as selected by the jury panel for the 5th Green International Film Festival are as follows:

Feature Short Film:

Golden Deer and $3000 for Best Feature Short Film went to “Kouzmak” from Iran produced by Jafar Shakouri, Alireza Salmanpour and Younes Tarrahi.

Golden Deer and $2000 for Best Director of Feature Short Film went to Alireza Salmanpour and Younes Tarrahi for “Kouzmak” from Iran.

 

Full-Length Documentaries

Golden Deer and $5000 for Best Full-Length Documentary went to “Matricide” produced by Mohamad Shakibania from Iran.

Golden Deer and $4000 for Best Director went to Hojjat Tarrahi for “Life in Khour Mousa” from Iran.

 

Short Documentaries:

Golden Deer and $3000 for Best Short Documentary went to “The Orchard Keepers” directed by Bryony Dunne from France.

Golden Deer and $3000 for Best Director of Short Documentary went to Alireza Dehghan for “Owsiah” from Iran.

In this section, Honor Diploma and $3000 of Jury Board for Best Research went to “COWSPIRACY: The Sustainability Secret” to Kip Anderson and Kegan Kohen from USA.

 

Animations:

Golden Deer and $3000 for Best Animation went to “Suddenly The Wind Blows” produced by Edris Samani from Iran.

Golden Deer and $2000 for Best Director of Animation went to Simone Giampaulo for “Hope; Espero” from England.

Also the Honor Diploma and $3000 of Special Jury Award for best achievement in animation went to “The Farmer and Robot” directed by Abdollah Ali Morad from Iran.

Honor Diploma and $2000 of Special Jury Award for “Water Omega” from Germany and Namibia directed by Sara Sandring and Oshosheni Hiveloa.

 

Best Animation:

Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and $1300 for Best Director of Animation went to Edris Samani for “Suddenly the Wind Blows”

Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and $1600 for Best Animation went to Mehdi Aghajani for “Insan”

 

Best Short Documentary Directing:

With honoring of directing of “Norowz in Neor” directed by Abdollah Azizi, the Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and $1646 for Best Director of Short Documentary went to Mohammad Ali Rakhshani for “Mokan.”

The jury panel appreciated “Winter, Love and Some Other Laws” produced by Yasser Khayyer, while Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and $2000 were granted to “Owsia” produced by Alireza Dehghan.

 

Best Full-Length Documentary Directing:

With honoring of directing of “Iran the Western South” directed by Mohammadreza Fartousi the Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and $2300 for Best Directing Full-Length Documentary went to Komayl Sohani for “Matricide.”

 

Best Full-Length Documentary:

Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and $2600 for Full-Length Documentary “Under the Shelter of Oak” went to Mehdi Nour Mohammadi.

 

Best Research in Short/Long Documentary:

Honor Diploma and $1300 for Best Research in Short/Long Documentary were granted to Pezhman Mazaheripour for “Crimson Dust.”

 

Best Technical Achievements in Short/Long Documentary:

In Best Technical Achievements in Short/Long Documentary, Honor Diploma and $1300 for cinematography went to “Life in Khour Mousa” by Hojjat Taheri and Abdolkhalegh Taheri.

 

Best Directing of Short Feature Film:

Jury panel honored Bahram Haj Abollo and Bahman Haj Abollo with an Honor Diploma and $1600 for ‘Unclean’.

 

Best Short Feature Film:

Golden Deer, Honor Diploma and $1600 went to Sina Baradaran Ahangari for “Unclean.”

 

The 5th Green International Film Festival opened in Tehran as well as in other provinces across the country on May 13 and ran until May 20, after a ten-year hiatus. For further information, please visit the festival's website at www.iigff.com.

 

MS/PR

 

News Code 116777

Tags

Your Comment

You are replying to: .
  • 5 + 10 =