Final results of runoff elections

TEHRAN, May. 01 (MNA) – In the runoff elections held Fri. to determine the makeup of Iran’s 10th parliament, 34 Reformists, 22 Principalists, 1 on both lists and 11 Independent candidates secured a seat in the 290-member assembly.

In the second round of the elections, 67 per cent of the 58 Reformists managed to secure a seat in the parliament while 37 per cent of the Principalists managed to obtain the majority of votes. 
The makeup of Iran’s 10th parliament, to the moment, consists of 122 Reformists, 84 Principalists (with two candidates under both political leanings), and 82 Independents. 
According to Interior Ministry Spokesman Hossein Ali Amiri, the 10th Parliament of Iran (Majlis) is scheduled to start on May 28, 2016.

 

East Azerbaijan

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

 Tabriz, Azarshahr and Oskou

4

Mohammad Hossein Farhangi

Shahabodin Bimeghdar

Zahra Saei

Alireza Monadi

Ahar, Heris 

1

 

Beitollah Abdollahi

 

Sarab 1     Yousef Davoudi
Shabestar 1   Masoumeh Aghapour Alishahi  
Maragheh, Ajabshir 1 Mohammad Ali Hosseinzadeh    
Marand, Jolfa 1 Mohammad Hassan Nejad    

West Azerbaijan 

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Urmia

2

 

Hadi Bahadori

 Rouhollah Hazratpour

Salmas

1

 

Shahrouz Barzegar

 

Miandoab, Shahin Dej, and Takab

2

Jahanbakhsh Mohebinia

 

Homayoun Hashemi

Ardebil 

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Ardebil, Namin and Nir

1

 

Mohammad Feizi

 

Parsabad and Bilesavar

1

 

Shakour Pourhossein Shaghlan

 

Isfahan

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Samirom

1

 

Asghar Salimi

 

Shahr-reza and Samirom Sofla

1

 

Somayeh Mahmoudi

 

Ilam

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Ilam, Ivan, Shirvan, Chardavol and Mehran

2

 

Jalal Mirzaei

Salam Amini

Dehloran, Darreh-Shahr and Abdanan

1

Shadmehr Kazemzadeh

 

 

Tehran 

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Damavand and Firouzkouh

1

 

 

Ghasem Mirzaei Nikou

 

Robat Karim

1

Hassan Norouzi

 

 

Shahriar 

1

 

Mohammad Mahmoudi Shahneshin

 

Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari

Constituency

Seats

Principlist

Reformist

Independent

Ardel, Farsan, Kouhrang and Kiar

1

 

Ali Kazemi Babaheidari

 

Boroujen

1

 

 

Khadijeh Rabiei

Khorasan Razavi 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Torbat Heidarieh and Mahvelat 1   Saeid Bastani  
Khuzestan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Ahvaz 3  

Homayoun Yousefi

Javad Kazemi Nasab

Ali Sari

 
Abadan 1 Gholamreza Sharafi    
Izeh and Bagh Malek 1     Hedayatollah Khademi
Mahshahr Port, Omidieh and Hendijan 1   Ali Golmoradi  
Behbahan 1 Habibollah Keshtzar    
Masjed Soleyman, Lali, Haftgol and Andika 1     Ali Asgar Zaheri
Zanjan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Zanjan and Tarom 2

Ali Vaghfchi

Freydoun Ahmadi

   
Abhar and Khoramdareh 1 Mohammad Azizi    
Khodabandeh 1   Ahmad Bigdeli  
Fars
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Shiraz 1   Ali Akbari  
Neyriz and Estehban 1 Farhad Tahmasebi    
Darab and Zarrin-Dasht 1   Reza Ansari  
*Mamasani  1   Masoud Goudarzi  
Kordestan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Sanandaj, Divandareh and Kamyaran 1     Seyyed Ahsan Alavi
Marivan and Sarvabad 1     Mansour Moradi
Kermanshah 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Kermanshah 1   Ahmad Safari  
Songhor 1 Seyed Javad Hosseinikia     
Golestan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Gorgan and Aqqala 2  

Nour Mohammad Torbatinejad

Nabi Hezarjaribi

 
Kordkouy, Torkaman and Gaz Port  1   Ramin Nourgholipour  
Gilan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Rasht  2 Jabar Kouchakinejad Mohammad Sadegh Hassani  
Roudbar 1   Manouchehr Jamali  
Lorestan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Khoramabad and Doureh 2 Mohammadreza Melkshahi Rad Seyd Mohammad Khan Biranvand  
Boroujerd 2

Alaedin Boroujerdi

Abbas Goudarzi

   
Doroud and Ezna  1     Majid Kianpour
Mazandaran 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Babol  1     Hossein Niaz Azari
Ghaem Shahr, Savadkouh and Jouybar  1 Seyed Ali Adyani Rad    
Markazi 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Arak, Komeijan adn Khandab 1   Seyed Mehdi Moghadasi  
Saveh and Zarandieh 1   Mohammad Reza Mansouri  
Shazand  1   Ali Ebrahimi  
Hormozgan 
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Lengeh Port, Bastak and Parsian 1   Khaled Zamzamnejad  
Hamedan
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Razan 1   Hassan Lotfi  
Malayer 1 Ahad Azadikhah     
Yazd
Constituency Seats Principlist Reformist Independent
Mehriz, Bafq, Abarkouh and Khatam  1     Mohammadreza Sabaghian

 

MS

 

 

 

News Code 116202

Tags

Your Comment

You are replying to: .
  • 4 + 13 =