Fajr Film Festival announces nominations

TEHRAN, Feb. 10 (MNA) – 34th Fajr Film Festival has announced its nominations for receiving Simorgh in its 34th edition.

The jury included Abolhassan Davoudi, Mohammad Davoudi, Mojtaba Raei, Seyed Jamal Sadatian, Manouchehr Shahsavari, Mehdi Fakhimzadeh, and Niki Karimi who announced nominations on Tuesday:

Best Director:

Kamal Tabrizi for ‘Mina’s Choice’

Saeid Roustaei for ‘Eternity and a Day’

Farzad Motamen for ‘When Did You See Sahar Last?’

Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian for ‘Standing in the Dust’

Seyed Reza Mirkarimi for ‘The Daughter’

 

 

Best Actress

Parinaz Izadyar for ‘Eternity and a Day’

Sareh Bayat for ‘We Will Not Get Used To’

Mina Sadati for ‘Mina’s Choice’

Tannaz Tabatabaei for ‘Sound and Fury’

Elham Korda for ‘Born’

 

Best Actor

Farhad Aslani for ‘The Daughter’

Parviz Parastouei for ‘Bodyguard’

Reza Kianian for ‘Where Are My Shoes?’

Peiman Ma’adi for ‘Eternity and a Day’

Navid Mohammadzadeh for ‘Sound and Fury’

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

Behnoush Bakhtiari for ‘I’

Merila Zarei for ‘The Daughter’

Jaleh Sameti for ‘When Did You See Sahar Last?’

Shabnam Moghadami for ‘Breath’ and ‘Spare Part’

Shirin Yazdanbakhsh for ‘Eternity and a Day’

 

Best Supporting Actor

Hamidreza Azarang for ‘We Will Not Get Used To’

Amir Jadidi for ‘I’

Siamak Safari for ‘When Did You See Sahar Last?’

Azarakhsh Farahani for ‘Malaria’

Navid Mohammadzadeh for ‘Eternity and a Day’

 

 

Best Cinematography

Hamid Khouzoui Abyaneh for ‘The Daughter’

Houman Behmanesh for ‘A Dragon Arrives!’

Paiman Shadman for ‘Sound and Fury’

Mahmoud Kalari for ‘Bodyguard’

Farshad Mohammadi for ‘Mina’s Choice’

 

Best Editor

Sajjad Pahlavanzadeh for ‘Standing in Dust’

Bahram Dehghani for ‘Eternity and a Day’

Sepideh Abdolvahhab for ‘Born’

Hayedeh Safiyari for ‘Lantouri’

Mohammadreza and Hoda Mouini for ‘Mina’s Choice’

 

 

Best Composer

Christophe Rezaei for ‘A Dragon Arrives!’

Masoud Sekhavat Doust for ‘Breath’

Mohammad Reza Aliqoli for ‘Mina’s Choice’ and ‘The Daughter’

Carain Homayounfar for ‘Bodyguard’

Paiman Yazdanian for ‘Born’

 

Best Sound Recorder

Bahman Ardalan and Seyed Alireza Alavian for ‘Bodyguard’

Saeid Bojnordi and Mohammadreza Delpak for ‘Lantouri’

Hossein Bashash and Arash Qassemi for ‘Sound and Fury’

Amin Mirshekari and Seyed Alireza Alavian for ‘Eternity and a Day’

Mehrshad Malakouti for ‘Standing in the Dust’

 

 

Best Costume and Stage Designer

Mohammadreza Shojaei for ‘Standing in the Dust’

Amir Hossein Qodsi and Negar Nemati for ‘A Dragon Arrives!’

Behzad Kazazi for ‘Mina’s Choice’

Mohsen Nasrollahi and Rana Amini for ‘Sound and Fury’

Asghar Nejad Imani for ‘Breath’

 

 Best Makeup Artist

Iman Omidvari for ‘Spare Part’ and ‘Bodyguard’

Abdollah Eskandari and Mehrdad Mirkiani for ‘Lantouri’

Shahram Khalaj for ‘Standing in the Dust’

Mehrdad Mirkiani for ‘Breath’ and ‘A Dragon Arrives!’

Saeid Malekan for ‘Eternity and a Day’ and ‘Mina’s Choice’

 

 

Best Special Effects

Seyed Hadi Eslami for ‘Bodyguard’ (Visual Effects)

Iman Karamian for ‘Standing in the Dust’ (Ground Effects)

Farid Nazer Fasihi for ‘Breath’ (Visual Effects)

Mohammadreza Najafi Emami for ‘Scandal-2’ (Visual Effects)

 

Best Screenplay

Farhad Towhidi and Morteza Esfahani for ‘Mina’s Choice’

Saeid Roustaei for ‘Eternity and a Day’

Amir Arabi for ‘When Did You See Sahar Last?’

Mehran Kashani for ‘The Daughter’

Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian for ‘Standing in the Dust’

 

 

Best Film

Manouchehr Mohammadi for production of ‘Mina’s Choice’

Saeid Malekan for production of ‘Eternity and a Day’

Farzad Motamen for production of ‘‘When Did You See Sahar Last?’

Seyed Reza Mirkarimi for production of ‘The Daughter’

Habib Valinejad for production of ‘Standing in the Dust’

 

SH/3047141

 

News Code 114334

Tags

Your Comment

You are replying to: .
  • 5 + 9 =